Cleeve School

Extra-Curricular Clubs

We are hugely proud of the variety of extra-curricular opportunities available at Cleeve School.  Here you can find details of clubs for all year groups across a wide range of interests.
Sports clubs are shown in blue.

MONDAY
  CLUB YEAR GROUP TIME LOCATION LEADER

LUNCHTIME

Choir 7, 8 & 9 Lunch Break MU2 Miss Richardson
Languages: French TV & Film Club 7, 8 & 9 Lunch Break ML9 Mr Kemp
AFTER SCHOOL

Homework Club All Years 3.15 - 4.15pm The Link
Comic Creators 7, 8 & 9 3.15 - 4.00pm Explore (Library) Mrs Carter
Dance Club 7, 8 & 9 3.15 - 4.15pm Dance Studio Chloe Hill
Tennis fixtures 7, 8, 9 & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre Mr Bayliss & Mr Hunt
TUESDAY
BEFORE SCHOOL

Girls' Fitness Club 7, 8 & 9 7.45 - 8.20am Sports Centre Miss Farrel
GCSE PE Intervention 8.10 - 8.35am PE1 Miss Lepore
LUNCHTIME Scrabble Club 10, 11, 12 & 13 Lunch Break E5 Mrs Durbin
Reading Group 7, 8 & 9 Lunch Break E6 Miss Parsons
AFTER SCHOOL


Homework Club All Years 3.15 - 4.15pm The Link

 

Art Club 7, 8 & 9 3.15  - 4.15pm
Week B Only
A1

Mrs Jones

Orchestra Ensemble All Years 3.15 - 4.00pm MU1

Miss Richardson

Feminism Discussion Group 10, 11, 12 & 13

3.15 - 4.00pm

Week A Only

E5

Mrs Durbin

Christian Union All Years

3.15 - 4.00pm

ET3

Mr Nicol

Rounders Training/ Fixtures 7 & 8 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Miss Magon,  Miss Lepore & Mrs Johnson

Tennis Training (mixed)
8 3.30 - 4.30pm
Sports Centre

Mr Bayliss & Mr Hunt

Boys' Cricket 9 & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Mr Sparey & Mr Bragg

Cricket Fixtures 7, 8, 9 & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

 

WEDNESDAY

LUNCHTIME Languages: European Music Club 7, 8 & 9 Lunch Break ML5

Mrs Boreham

CyberFirst Distribution Club 10 Lunch Break CS5
(Cyber Lab)

Mr Sharp

Cruelty-Free Club 10 & 11 Lunch Break E4

Miss Harrop

Drama Club 7, 8 & 9

Lunch break

Week A only

Drama Studio

Miss Mander

AFTER SCHOOL Homework Club All Years 3.15 - 4.15pm The Link

 

Cyber Figures 7, 8 & 9 3.15 - 4.15pm CS3

Mr Badger 

Chess & Board Games Club All Years 3.15 - 4.00pm MA3

Mr Oliveira

Newspaper Club All Years 3.15 - 4.15pm E6

Miss Parsons 

Writing Group 7, 8 & 9 3.15 - 4.15pm
Week B only
E2

Mrs Steger 

Athletics 7, 8, 9 & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Miss Lepore, Mr Bessant, Mr Bragg, Mr Wood & Mr Hunt

Tennis Fixtures 7, 8, 9 & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Mr Bayliss

Basketball 7, 8 & 9 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

 Mr Bright

THURSDAY

AFTER SCHOOL


Homework Club All Years 3.15 - 4.15pm The Link

 

GROW Club 7, 8 & 9 3.15 - 4.15pm Science Lab

Ms Kendry & Mr Squire

Comic Creators 7, 8 & 9 3.15 - 4.00pm Explore (Library)

Mrs Carter

Rounders Training / Fixtures 9 & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Miss Farrel & Mrs Padley

Tennis Training (mixed)
9 & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm
Sports Centre

Mr Bayliss

Boys' Cricket 7 & 8 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Mr Bessant & Mr Wood

Cricket Fixtures 7, 8, 9  & 10 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

 

Basketball 10 & 11 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Mr Bright

Sports Scholars Strength and Conditioning (invitation only) 3.30 - 4.30pm Fitness Suite

Mr Hunt

FRIDAY

BEFORE SCHOOL Fitness Club 10 & 11 7.45 - 8.20am Sports Centre

Miss Lepore & Mr Bragg

AFTER SCHOOL


Club Noodle: Jazz / Funk Band All Years 3.15 - 4.15pm MU1

Mr Haggett 

Table Top Club All Years 3.15 - 4.15pm SC9

Mr Mirams & Mr Cooper

Debate Club All Years 3.15 - 4.00pm ET1

Miss Rowe

Tennis Training 7 3.30 - 4.30pm Sports Centre

Mr Bayliss